Licensing of instruments

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Jamalynne Deckard 5 years, 1 month ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #16302

    Jay Lyle
    Participant

    If an instrument (e.g., Braden) is included in LOINC, I assume that means that implementers don’t need to get separate permission from the owner to use the values. But what about publication? Would, say, an HL7 DAM publication team need additional permission?

    #16665

    Additional permission is not needed if the external copyright notice (when provided with a term) is included in the publication.

    Section 9 of the LOINC Copyright Notice and License (see http://loinc.org/terms-of-use) discusses the terms to which users may incorporate LOINC content into an implementation guide or other technical specification.

    Specifically, Section 9e states users are required to either:
    i) Include the EXTERNAL_COPYRIGHT_NOTICE, or
    ii) Exclude information from the rows that include third party copyrighted content (e.g., third party survey instruments and answers). If third party content is included, users are required to comply with any such third party copyright license terms.

    Jami Deckard, MS
    LOINC Content Developer
    Regenstrief Institute, Inc.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.