Neopterin [Moles/volume] Observation only; [Mass/volume] is Both?

Home Forums Laboratory LOINC Laboratory Order Panels Neopterin [Moles/volume] Observation only; [Mass/volume] is Both?

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #476222
    Ted Wiesman
    Participant

    Hi,

    We are in the process of mapping LOINC codes to our procedures and result components, and our lab has a Neopterin test that reports in nmol/L units.

    I noticed code 34908-4 Neopterin [Mass/volume] in Serum or Plasma can be used for both the order and observation, but code 9740-2 Neopterin [Moles/volume] in Serum or Plasma is for the observation only. Is this correct?

     

    Thanks!

    Ted

     

    #476223
    Pam Banning
    Moderator

    Hi Ted,

    There hasn’t been enough time to make corrections in the database, but it had been decided at a LOINC meeting awhile back that any observation code that can be measured on its own can be the orderable LOINC. Refer to https://loinc.org/kb/users-guide/recommendations-for-best-practices-in-using-and-mapping-to-loinc/ section 12.1.11 Single primary results.

    Happy LOINC’ing

    Pam

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.