Version 2.77

Descriptions

Latin name: Iva ciliata/Iva annua. Rough Marshelder is native to Northern America, in particular to Mexico, and to Nebraska and Texas in the USA. Rough Marshelder pollen frequently induces asthma, allergic rhinitis and allergic conjunctivitis in sensitized individuals. Contact with the leaves may result in contact dermatitis. Copyright Copyright © 2006 Phadia AB. Source: ImmunoCap,

Rough marshelder is native to Northern America, in particular to Mexico, and to Nebraska and Texas in the USA. Although some species of the genus Iva have been introduced in other parts of the world, most are found in the North American states of Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Nebraska. Rough Marshelder pollen rivals Ragweed pollen in the Mississippi Delta. Related species are found in Canada and Australia.

Anecdotal evidence suggests that asthma, allergic rhinitis and allergic conjunctivitis are common following exposure to pollen from Rough marshelder Copyright Copyright © 2006 Phadia AB. Source: ImmunoCap, ImmunoCap

Basic Part Properties

Part Display Name
Rough Marsh Elder (Iva ciliata)
Part Type
Component (Describes the core component or analyte measured)
Created On
2000-05-04
Construct for LOINC Short Name
Marsh Elder

LOINC Terminology Service (API) using HL7® FHIR® Get Info

CodeSystem lookup
https://fhir.loinc.org/CodeSystem/$lookup?system=http://loinc.org&code=LP14431-8
ConceptMap translate
https://fhir.loinc.org/ConceptMap/$translate?system=http://loinc.org&code=LP14431-8

Language Variants Get Info

Tag Language Translation
zh-CN Chinese (China) 沼泽地松
Synonyms: 欧洲荚;黄叶柳
fr-CA French (Canada) Iva ciliata
et-EE Estonian (Estonia) Säsikas
es-ES Spanish (Spain) Iva ciliata
it-IT Italian (Italy) Iva ciliata
Synonyms: Iva ciliata (Iva ciliata)
tr-TR Turkish (Turkey) Iva ciliata
ru-RU Russian (Russian Federation) Iva ciliata
Synonyms: Ива кустарниковая(Iva ciliata)
nl-NL Dutch (Netherlands) Iva ciliata
fr-BE French (Belgium) Iva ciliata
Synonyms: Iva, w16