Version 2.77

Descriptions

Latin Name: Morus alba. Common name is White Mulberry, Silkworm Mulberry. The Mulberry tree's origin are China, Japan, Thailand and Malaysia. The tree is now found throughout the world, including the Eastern and Midwestern USA. The fruit is an aggregate, 1-5 cm long, and is white, becoming pink, and purplish to nearly black. Fruits may be eaten raw or cooked. The wood is valued for sporting goods due to its elasticity and flexibility when steamed. Mulberry pollens can induce asthma, allergic rhinitis and allergic conjunctivitis. Copyright Copyright © 2006 Phadia AB. Source: ImmunoCap,

The Mulberries, comprising about 10 species, are monoecious or dioecious trees or shrubs. The origins of the Mulberry tree (M. alba) are mainly in China, Japan, Thailand and Malaysia. The tree is now found throughout the world.

Mulberry pollens can induce asthma, allergic rhinitis and allergic conjunctivitis. Copyright Copyright © 2006 Phadia AB. Source: ImmunoCap, ImmunoCap

Basic Part Properties

Part Display Name
White Mulberry (Morus alba)
Part Type
Component (Describes the core component or analyte measured)
Created On
2000-05-04
Construct for LOINC Short Name
White mulberry

LOINC Terminology Service (API) using HL7® FHIR® Get Info

CodeSystem lookup
https://fhir.loinc.org/CodeSystem/$lookup?system=http://loinc.org&code=LP17523-9
ConceptMap translate
https://fhir.loinc.org/ConceptMap/$translate?system=http://loinc.org&code=LP17523-9

Language Variants Get Info

Tag Language Translation
zh-CN Chinese (China) 白桑树
Synonyms: 桑;桑属
fr-CA French (Canada) Morus alba
et-EE Estonian (Estonia) Valge mooruspuu
es-ES Spanish (Spain) Morera blanca (Morus Alba)
it-IT Italian (Italy) Morus alba
Synonyms: Gelso Bianco (Morus alba)
tr-TR Turkish (Turkey) Morus alba
ru-RU Russian (Russian Federation) Morus alba
Synonyms: Шелковица белая (Morus alba)
nl-NL Dutch (Netherlands) Morus alba
Synonyms: witte moerbei
fr-BE French (Belgium) Morus alba
Synonyms: Murier blanc